(1) User Privacy And Data Protection Overview

(1.1) The North Kessock Ticket Office Project (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the website at http://nktop.org which is referred to as 'The Service'.

(1.2) This page informs you of our policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use The Service.

(1.3) We will not use or share your information with any other person, website or organisation except as described in this Privacy Policy.

(1.4) We use your Personal Information simply to provide, monitor and improve The Service and to allow us to respond to enquiries placed through it. By using The Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

(1.5) We only collect, process and store what is absolutely necessary in connection with the objectives of The Service.

(1.6) We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your Personal Information and use reasonable endeavours to protect it whilst we store it.

(1.7) The only occasions where a third party will be provided with your information is when the order for disclosure is made with proper legal authority required by law or to protect our rights or the rights of others.

(1.8) We will do our very best to protect the information you disclose and store it securely. We cannot however absolutely guarantee its security so by using The Service you accept the inherent risks of providing us with information via The Service and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security.

(1.9) The only Personal Information which we store on The Service is that which you enter using our enquiry pages. No other Personal Information from any other source is stored.

(2) Relevant Legislation

(2.2) The Service is designed to comply with the following legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

  EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

  Data Protection Act 1998


(3) Information Collected or Stored By The Service

We collect and/or use information for the following reasons:

(3.1) Cookies

A cookie consists of a small file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. We use both "session" cookies and "persistent" cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to  keep track of you whilst you navigate the website and use the persistent cookies to enable our website to recognise you each time visit.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser and persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted or until they reach a specified expiry date.

(3.2) Cookies Used (Name, Function and Retention Period)


PHPSESSID : Used to determine if the cookie information notice should be displayed. Deleted at end of session.

NID : Placed by Google.com when a map of one of our branches is displayed. Deleted after six months.

_GA : Placed by the Google Analytics process. Deleted after two years.

_GAT : Placed by the Google Analytics process. Deleted after session.

_GID : Placed by the Google Analytics process. Deleted after session.

COLLECT : Placed by the Google Analytics process. Deleted after session.
For more information on the subject please go to https://www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-control-cookies/.

(3.3) Site Usage Analysis

Like many websites, we use a 3rd party data processor called Google Analytics (GA) and their logging software to track user interaction, to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to follow their journey through the website. Although this logging software collects data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system and IP address, none of this information personally identifies you to us and the IP address is concealed from us.

Google's privacy policy can be view at https://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/privacy/

(Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within The Service.)

(3.4) Enquiry Forms

While using The Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain Personal Information which can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information  may include:

Name

Email address

Postal address

Mobile or home phone number

Should you choose to contact us using any of the enquiry forms on our site, none of the data that you enter and transmit will be stored on The Service. Your enquiry will be handled by a 3rd party processor called Cognito LLC. Transmission of your information from a webpage on this site to Cognito will be done using a secure protocol (https). 

Personal Information entered via any enquiry form will only be used as part of any response to that specific enquiry.

The Cognito privacy statement can be found at https://www.cognitoforms.com/privacy

A copy of user submitted data via Cognito services will also be entered into an email which will be sent to us using Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) protected by TLS (or SSL).

This means that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet before being decrypted by our local computers and devices.

(3.5) Mailing List

Our mailing list facility is provided by a 3rd party processor called Google Groups who store our member email addresses. Email addresses added to this service at the user's request can be removed at any time by the user using a link on all emails sent via this service.

Details of Google Groups privacy policy can be found on their site at https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en/.

(4) Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of The Service’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

(5) Data Controller

The data controller of The Service is: Margaret Macdonald (Chair of Nktop) who can be contacted via the Service Enquiry page

(7) Changes To Our Privacy Policy


This privacy policy may change from time to time inline with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes. Specific policy changes and updates are mentioned in the change log below.

(8) Third party websites

The website contains links to other external websites which we feel may be if interest to users of The Service - we are not responsible for the privacy policies, contents or practices of these third party websites.

(9) Change log

25/10/2018 : Privacy policy instigated

Introducing KessieKessie is the name of our new mascot and donation box with dolphin sound effect by Rolf Schmidt and donation mouth made by Douglas Morrison, which will be placed outside the Old Ticket Office.

The name 'Kessie' was the winning entry which was submitted by Lyle Treasurer, a Primary One pupil in a competition run by The Old Ticket Office and North Kessock Primary School.
Hover your mouse over Kessie to hear her talk!
site map | cookie policy | privacy policy